$2,299,000 1506 Morning Star DR, Morgan Hill 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,480 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMorgan Hill › 1506 Morning Star DR
40 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$2,299,000 Active
5 Beds·4 Baths·3,480 sqft·11,133 sqft lot·Built 1998
1506 Morning Star DR, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
Listed 7 days ago · May 8, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046351
$660/sqft -21% vs Morgan Hill avg
What this means: Priced below the Morgan Hill per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $14,676/moP&I $11,929 · Tax $2,395 · Insurance $262 · HOA $90Assumes 20% down ($459,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Morgan Hill at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95037 and Morgan Hill market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Morgan Hill
Median $1.6M
This Home $2.3M
$774K$2.3M
94Active in Morgan Hill
95Active in 95037
35Avg DOM
$833Avg $/SqFt
101.4%Sale-to-List
3.0 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Morgan Hill Location
Active listing in Morgan Hill, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 7 Days on Market
Morgan Hill avg is 35 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
5 Bed / 4 Bath / 3,480 sqft on 11,133 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $2.3M vs City Median $1.6M
$660/sqft compared to Morgan Hill avg $833/sqft (-20.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMorgan Hill SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to 1506 Morning Star Dr. in the Prestigious Community of Coyote Estates in Morgan Hill. A Stunning 3480 sqft home situated on a 11,000+ sqft lot and located in one of the areas most sought-after neighborhoods and top school districts. Featuring 5 spacious bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, this exceptional residence offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and functionality. Step inside to soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and expansive living spaces designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The chef-inspired kitchen opens seamlessly to the family room and overlooks the resort-style backyard, creating the ideal indoor-outdoor flow buyers are looking for. The private backyard oasis features a sparkling pool, patio, custom gazebo and hot tub, basketball court, Built in BBQ, and an attached California Room perfect for hosting gatherings or relaxing on warm evenings. Located in close proximity to highway 101, this home offers convenient access for Silicon Valley commuters while still providing the charm and lifestyle Morgan Hill is known for. Surrounded by scenic hills, parks, walking trails, wineries, shopping, and dining, this is a rare opportunity to own a home that truly has it all, luxury, location, top schools, and resort-style living!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Kimberly Jennings
MLS# ML82046351 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1506 Morning Star DR?

Year Built
1998
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
3,480 sqft
Lot Size
11,133 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$660
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046351
HOA
$90/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof3-Car Garage0.26 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1506 Morning Star DR, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $660/sqft vs Morgan Hill avg $833/sqft (20.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Morgan Hill homes selling at 101.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 35 days. This home: 7 days.
🏠 Inventory: 21 5-bedroom homes currently available in Morgan Hill.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Morgan Hill

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1506 Morning Star DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,599,444Median Price-0.9% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-12.5 days vs Last Year
94Active Listings
101.4%Sale-to-List-0.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Morgan Hill
For Homeowners

What would your Morgan Hill home sell for today?

Homes in Morgan Hill are selling at 101.4% of asking in 35 days.

101.4%Sale-to-List
35Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Morgan Hill Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Morgan Hill

Aegis School Excellence Index

7

Jackson Academy of Math and Music

Morgan Hill Unified SD · K-8

6

Britton Middle

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 7-8

8

Ann Sobrato High School

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Morgan Hill

17200 Holiday DR$1,799,0004bd/3ba/2,619sf
1206 Diego LN$1,334,9903bd/2.5ba/2,356sf
2112 Darnis CIR$869,9993bd/2.5ba/1,716sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Morgan Hill

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Morgan Hill 95037

670 Roble DR
Sold $1,500,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,256 sqft
$664/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
832 English Walnut WAY
Sold $2,200,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,526 sqft
$623/sqft · 4.3% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
517 Calle Florencia
Sold $1,700,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,587 sqft
$657/sqft · 2.7% below list
Closed Apr 29, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 31 homes sold in Morgan Hill at an average of $1,599,444. The average sale closed at 101.4% of asking price.

31Sold (90 Days)
$1,599,444Average Price
101.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Morgan Hill, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →