$752,800 1853 Almaden RD 527, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,067 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1853 Almaden RD 527
15 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$752,800 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,067 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 2026
1853 Almaden RD 527, San Jose, CA 95125
Listed 6 days ago · May 9, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046571
$705/sqft -15% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,691/moP&I $3,906 · Tax $784 · Insurance $262 · HOA $739Assumes 20% down ($150,560) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95125 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$754K$2.7M
993Active in San Jose
40Active in 95125
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 6 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,067 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $752K vs City Median $1.2M
$705/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-15.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

The Almaden is a beautiful new 96 new condominium homes. These new homes are adjacent to the highly coveted Willow Glen area of San Jose. The Almaden backs up along the Guadalupe River. The Almaden is just a quick 10-minute commute to downtown San Jose and only minutes to the 87 and 280 Freeways. Amenities include a welcoming common area lobby to greet your neighbors. In addition, there will be a Pool and Spa, Fitness Room, Clubhouse, Bike Storage Room, an Outdoor Courtyard with BBQs and entertaining gathering spaces. Children will have a place to play at the on-site playground. The San Jose Unified School District offers the distinguished schools Ernesto Galarza Elementary School, Willow Glen Middle School, and Willow Glen High School.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of David Amaral, Broker · David Amaral
MLS# ML82046571 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1853 Almaden RD 527?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
2026
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,067 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$705
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046571
HOA
$739/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Polyurethane Roof2-Car GaragePool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1853 Almaden RD 527, San Jose, CA 95125 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $705/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (15.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 6 days.
🏠 Inventory: 121 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1853 Almaden RD 527 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
993Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

2106 La Terrace CIR$438,8881bd/1ba/543sf
738 Teatree CT$468,0001bd/1ba/658sf
97 E Saint James ST 26$465,0001bd/1ba/885sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95125

5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft
$430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLPT Realty
1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →