$3,499,999 1844 Arroyo Seco DR, San Jose 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,734 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1844 Arroyo Seco DR
66 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$3,499,999 Active
4 Beds·4 Baths·3,734 sqft·10,560 sqft lot·Built 1967
1844 Arroyo Seco DR, San Jose, CA 95125
Listed 1 day ago · May 14, 2026  |  MLS# ML82047182
$937/sqft +13% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $22,069/moP&I $18,161 · Tax $3,646 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($700,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95125 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Above typical range
$724K$2.7M
991Active in San Jose
35Active in 95125
36Avg DOM
$830Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 1 Day on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
4 Bed / 4 Bath / 3,734 sqft on 10,560 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $3.5M vs City Median $1.2M
$937/sqft compared to San Jose avg $830/sqft (+12.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

An exceptional opportunity to own a sprawling single-story estate in the prestigious Cherry Acres neighborhood of San Jose. Boasting approximately 3,734 sq ft on an expansive 10,560 sq ft lot, this impressive residence offers 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, plus a versatile 5th bedroom/studio option complete with its own private entrance and bathroom ideal for multi-generational living, guests, a private office, game room, or personal retreat. Designed for both comfortable living and entertaining, the home features fireplaces in both the formal living room and spacious family room, a chef-style kitchen, full indoor laundry room with sink, wet bar, and a luxurious primary en-suite. The picturesque front yard and expansive backyard provide the perfect setting for outdoor entertaining, relaxation, or future customization. A rare chance to own a premier property with exceptional space, flexibility, and endless potential in one of San Joses most desirable neighborhoods.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Santa Clara Valley · Brent Mardesich
MLS# ML82047182 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1844 Arroyo Seco DR?

Year Built
1967
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
3,734 sqft
Lot Size
10,560 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$937
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82047182

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.24 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1844 Arroyo Seco DR, San Jose, CA 95125 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $937/sqft vs San Jose avg $830/sqft (+12.9% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 1 day.
🏠 Inventory: 119 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1844 Arroyo Seco DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,198,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
991Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

6058 Burchell AVE$1,878,0003bd/2ba/1,673sf
5798 Ribchester$1,358,8884bd/3ba/1,589sf
882 Tallman CT$1,539,0005bd/3ba/2,388sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95125

6221 Glider DR
Sold $1,620,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,926 sqft
$841/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
920 Cape Buffalo DR
Sold $1,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,206 sqft
$679/sqft · 9.0% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXHello Hello Bay Area
2446 Westgate AVE
Sold $3,888,888
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,216 sqft
$1,209/sqft · +4.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXBlock Change Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,198,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,198,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →