Active listing in Mountain View, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
⚡
Just Listed — 0 Days on Market
Mountain View avg is 33 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,332 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 5PM TO 7PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $899K vs City Median $1.3M
$674/sqft compared to Mountain View avg $1,090/sqft (-38.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMountain View SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Unbeatable location and price for this tastefully updated Mountain View condominium. Three bedrooms with the opportunity for a fourth, and fresh paint and flooring throughout showcase the natural light that comes in from sliding glass doors and windows. The entry room offers a unique flex space that functions as a separate living room, art studio, makers space, office, kids space orfourth bedroom option. The updated and open kitchen flows into dining and opens to the balcony space allowing for summer time al fresco dining from the comfort of your own home. Upstairs offers a functional flow of three bedrooms and a full bath, tastefully updated and fresh for new owners. The location of 701 N Rengstorff is ideal for both North and Southbound Silicon Valley commute routes to employers such as Invidia, Meta, Apple and prestigious universities such as Stanford and Santa Clara University. This location is also known for classic Silicon Valley culture - rich in local history, aviation heritage, public art, and performing arts and museums. With two designated parking spots and street parking near by, you can't beat the convenience of this home.
Listing courtesy of KW Bay Area Estates · Kelley Solberg MLS# ML82047424 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 701 N Rengstorff AVE 6?
Property Details
Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1969
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,332 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$674
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82047424
HOA
$814/mo
Interior Features
Other
Exterior & Lot
Composition Roof
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
701 N Rengstorff AVE 6, Mountain View, CA 94043 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $674/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,090/sqft (38.1% below).
$Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 0 days.
🏠Inventory:25 3-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 701 N Rengstorff AVE 6 before the next showing window closes.
701 N Rengstorff AVE 6 is located in the Rengstorff area of Mountain View, California. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium is listed for $899,000. Homes in Rengstorff average $1,090 per square foot with an average of 33 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 94043.
3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Mountain View 94043
Browse 3-bedroom condominium listings in the Rengstorff area of Mountain View. Properties in 94043 are currently averaging $1,090 per square foot with 33 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in Rengstorff
The Rengstorff market in Mountain View features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in Mountain View
Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94043
159 Irene CT
Sold $1,355,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,288 sqft $1,052/sqft · +36.9% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Maxreal
22415 Diericx CT
Sold $3,975,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,843 sqft $2,156/sqft · +4.7% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
1914 Newman PL
Sold $1,690,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,618 sqft $1,044/sqft · +12.7% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
Scope Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Mountain View at an average of $1,340,000. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.
Listed at $899,000 ($674/sqft). Mountain View avg is $1,090/sqft, placing this 38.1% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed today (as of May 15, 2026). Mountain View average is 33 days.
Est. $6,677/mo with 20% down ($179,800) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($4,665), property tax ($936), and insurance ($262). HOA: $814/mo.
There are 82 active listings in Mountain View (25 are 3-bedroom). At $899,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,340,000. Similar homes have sold at 105.5% of asking.
3-bedroom homes in Mountain View (94043) are currently averaging $1,090 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 33 days on market in this area.
701 N Rengstorff AVE 6 in Mountain View is currently listed at $899,000. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium is located in the Rengstorff area.