$849,000 1535 Huddersfield CT, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,220 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1535 Huddersfield CT
30 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$849,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,220 sqft·1,614 sqft lot·Built 1973
1535 Huddersfield CT, San Jose, CA 95126
Listed 58 days ago · March 18, 2026  |  MLS# ML82039115
$695/sqft -16% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,149/moP&I $4,405 · Tax $884 · Insurance $262 · HOA $597Assumes 20% down ($169,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95126 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $849K
$719K$2.7M
996Active in San Jose
25Active in 95126
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,220 sqft on 1,614 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $849K vs City Median $1.2M
$695/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-16.4%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

*PRICE REDUCTION Step through the front door and feel the days stress drop away in a cozy living room anchored by a corner fireplace. The space opens up into a bright dining and kitchen area designed for effortless living. Slide open the glass doors to a quiet, private patio framed by mature landscaping. Its the perfect oasis to breathe in the fresh air, enjoy the stillness, and even grab a few fresh lemons from the neighboring tree overhanging the fence. The sense of space follows you upstairs, where the layout is all about privacy. With a bedroom tucked at each end of the hall and a full bath centered between them, everyone has their own corner to recharge. The primary bedroom serves as the ultimate standout, featuring soaring vaulted ceilings, walk in closet, and a private balcony for a morning cup of coffee. While the neighborhood feels worlds away, youre perfectly positioned for a lifestyle of convenience. With immediate access to Highway 280, you are just 7 minutes from the charm of downtown Willow Glen and 10 minutes from the energy of downtown San Jose. Whether you're heading out for local shopping or coming home to the peace of Huddersfield, its the best of both worlds.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Rinn Masumoto
MLS# ML82039115 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1535 Huddersfield CT?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1973
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,220 sqft
Lot Size
1,614 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$695
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82039115
HOA
$597/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.04 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1535 Huddersfield CT, San Jose, CA 95126 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $695/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (16.4% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 58 days.
🏠 Inventory: 152 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1535 Huddersfield CT before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
996Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

393 Rayos Del Sol DR$1,048,0004bd/2ba/2,222sf
911 Franquette AVE$3,880,0007bd/7.5ba/4,778sf
3057 Shadow Springs PL$549,0002bd/1ba/1,010sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95126

1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft
$430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLPT Realty
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →