$975,000 175 W Saint James ST 106, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,984 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 175 W Saint James ST 106
33 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$975,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,984 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 2006
175 W Saint James ST 106, San Jose, CA 95110
Listed 49 days ago · March 27, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040531
$491/sqft -41% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $7,425/moP&I $5,059 · Tax $1,016 · Insurance $262 · HOA $1,088Assumes 20% down ($195,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95110 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $975K
$719K$2.7M
996Active in San Jose
27Active in 95110
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,984 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $975K vs City Median $1.2M
$491/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-40.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Huge 2 bedroom + loft home in the heart of Downtown San Jose. Almost 2,000 square feet of living space! Great floor plan with large living area, open kitchen, 2 bedrooms, loft space, 2 full bathrooms, and 2 half bathrooms. Super spacious primary bedroom includes en suite bathroom and lots of closet space. There is a bedroom and full bathroom on first floor. Large loft area upstairs adjacent to the primary bedroom is plenty spacious and perfect for a home office, upstairs living room, or enough room for both. Newer flooring throughout this home. Kitchen features granite counters and stainless steel appliances. Plenty of windows throughout the home provide lots of natural sunlight. Plenty of closet and storage space throughout. Great location that opens out to Pellier Park. Ideal for taking your dog out for a walk or enjoying the green space. Includes 2 parking spaces. Easy walk to San Pedro Square for coffee, drinks or grabbing dinner. Close to SAP Center, restaurants, entertainment, and shops throughout Downtown San Jose. Easy access to Highway 87, 101, 280 and 880. Close to the Coleman Shopping Center. This home would be great for roommates since there is a bedroom and liviing area on both the first and second floor.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Upswing Real Estate · Tony Sum
MLS# ML82040531 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 175 W Saint James ST 106?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
2006
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,984 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$491
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040531
HOA
$1088/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof2-Car Garage

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
175 W Saint James ST 106, San Jose, CA 95110 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $491/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (40.9% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 49 days.
🏠 Inventory: 153 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 175 W Saint James ST 106 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
996Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

7271 Sleepy Creek DR$1,299,8884bd/2.5ba/1,470sf
2252 Almaden RD A$499,0001bd/1ba/832sf
2949-2951 Driftwood DR$2,175,0006bd/5ba/3,342sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95110

1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft
$430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLPT Realty
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →