$14,800,000 187 James AVE, Atherton 5 bd · 7 ba · 6,700 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleAtherton › 187 James AVE
71 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$14,800,000 Active
5 Beds·7 Baths·6,700 sqft·41,564 sqft lot·Built 2012
187 James AVE, Atherton, CA 94027
Listed 18 days ago · April 27, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043709
$2,208/sqft -7% vs Atherton avg
What this means: Priced below the Atherton per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $92,473/moP&I $76,794 · Tax $15,417 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($2,960,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Atherton at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94027 and Atherton market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Atherton
Median $15.7M
This Home $14.8M
$4.3M$27.5M
11Active in Atherton
10Active in 94027
27Avg DOM
$2,386Avg $/SqFt
98.8%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Atherton Location
Active listing in Atherton, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 7 Bath / 6,700 sqft on 41,564 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $14.8M vs City Median $15.7M
$2,208/sqft compared to Atherton avg $2,386/sqft (-7.4%).
Best fit forActive BuyersAtherton SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Graceful single-level estate in Atherton's coveted Lindenwood, blending East Coast Nantucket-inspired elegance with California ease. Built in 2012 & designed by Bob Glazier, this refined home exudes quiet sophistication: shingle exterior, crisp white millwork & balanced symmetry. The home is grounded & deliberate, allowing the architecture to settle naturally into the landscape. Inside, open-concept, light-filled interiors showcase soaring tray/coffered ceilings, a soft palette & rich oak floors, delivering warmth & timeless appeal. Offering four bedroom suites & two half-baths, the home is designed for effortless everyday living & elevated entertaining. A chef's kitchen w/top-end appliances, travertine counters & island anchors the home. Expansive windows/doors blur indoor-outdoor living, opening to a terrace w/fireplace & composed pool/spa. Set on nearly an acre, the whimsical grounds are curated yet effortless: boxwood hedges, hydrangeas, crepe myrtle, mature oaks & layered gardens offering privacy & serenity. An exquisite 1-bed guest house & 3-car garage add flexibility & convenience. A home of lineage & restraint. Where every line, material & proportion feels considered, measured & enduring. Elegant without excess. Refined without rigidity. Sophistication without compromise.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of KW Bay Area Estates · Andy Sweat
MLS# ML82043709 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 187 James AVE?

Year Built
2012
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 Full, 2 Half
Living Area
6,700 sqft
Lot Size
41,564 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,208
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82043709

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof3-Car Garage0.95 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
187 James AVE, Atherton, CA 94027 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,208/sqft vs Atherton avg $2,386/sqft (7.4% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Atherton homes selling at 98.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 18 days.
🏠 Inventory: 8 5-bedroom homes currently available in Atherton.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Atherton

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 187 James AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$15,748,000Median Price-12.4% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-20.6 days vs Last Year
11Active Listings+57.1% vs Last Year
98.8%Sale-to-List-2.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Atherton
For Homeowners

What would your Atherton home sell for today?

Homes in Atherton are selling at 98.8% of asking in 27 days.

98.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Atherton Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Atherton

61 Irving AVE$9,980,0007bd/7.5ba/6,274sf
65 Fairfax AVE$5,995,0004bd/4.5ba/4,275sf
167 Almendral AVE$22,800,0008bd/7.5ba/8,805sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Atherton

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Atherton 94027

77 Flood CIR
Sold $27,750,000
5 bd · 7 ba · 16,855 sqft
$1,646/sqft · 5.9% below list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
41 Ridge View DR
Sold $9,250,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,440 sqft
$2,083/sqft · 7.5% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1 Larch DR
Sold $8,600,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,770 sqft
$2,281/sqft · 4.3% below list
Closed Apr 20, 2026
MLSListings IDXAspire Homes
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 9 homes sold in Atherton at an average of $15,748,000. The average sale closed at 98.8% of asking price.

9Sold (90 Days)
$15,748,000Average Price
98.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Atherton, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →