Atherton Homes for Sale

Atherton homes priced around $15.75M are selling in 27 days at 98.8% of list. Most buyers hear about new Atherton listings 6 hours after they hit the market. Our clients find out in 15 minutes.

Timothy's Take — Atherton

Atherton currently has 11 active listings (versus 7 a year ago). Median list price is $15.75M. Properties are averaging 27 days on market at 98.8% of asking price.

TA Talk to Timothy
Broker · (408) 207-4593
5 new this month -- pending 9 sold this month Updated 1 hr ago
$15.75MMedian Price
27Avg DOM
98.8%Sale-to-List
1.2Months Inv.
$2,386Avg $/sqft
Atherton California luxury homes
Atherton · San Mateo County
Live MLS Data | Updated 1 hr ago | 11 active Source: MLSListings Inc.
34 homes Sort: Newest First
Explore Atherton Neighborhoods3 distinct areas, 17 active listings
Lindenwood Area (4)Alamedato280 (4)Middlefieldto El Camino Atherton (2)View All 3 →
349 Walsh RD📷 34
Single Family
349 Walsh RD
Atherton, CA 94027
$49,680,000
$4,151/sq ft · 103 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsEV charger
5Beds
7Baths
11,968Sq Ft
1.03Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82027150
112 Almendral AVE📷 37
Single Family
112 Almendral AVE
Atherton, CA 94027
$35,988,000
$3,063/sq ft · 14 days on market
PoolFireplace
6Beds
9Baths
11,746Sq Ft
1.06Acres
Listing courtesy of Deleon Realty · MLS# ML82044719
78 Logan LN📷 39
Single Family
78 Logan LN
Atherton, CA 94027
$26,888,000
$2,355/sq ft · 22 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
8Beds
8Baths
11,415Sq Ft
1.69Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82040816
196 Patricia DR📷 25
Single Family
196 Patricia DR
Atherton, CA 94027
$25,800,000
$3,731/sq ft · 79 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsEV charger
5Beds
6.5Baths
6,914Sq Ft
1.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82036283
167 Almendral AVE📷 70
Single Family
167 Almendral AVE
Atherton, CA 94027
$22,800,000
$2,589/sq ft · 74 days on market
EV chargerFireplace
8Beds
7.5Baths
8,805Sq Ft
1.00Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82036801
74 Lilac DR
OPEN SUN, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 83
Single Family
74 Lilac DR
Atherton, CA 94027
$15,748,000
$1,655/sq ft · 18 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
8Beds
9.5Baths
9,510Sq Ft
0.90Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82044705
187 James AVE📷 71
Single Family
187 James AVE
Atherton, CA 94027
$14,800,000
$2,208/sq ft · 18 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsEV charger
5Beds
6Baths
6,700Sq Ft
0.95Acres
Listing courtesy of KW Bay Area Estates · MLS# ML82043709
85 Belbrook WAY
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
📷 45
Single Family
85 Belbrook WAY
Atherton, CA 94027
$13,988,000
$1,833/sq ft · 67 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
5Beds
6.5Baths
7,628Sq Ft
1.08Acres
Listing courtesy of Deleon Realty · MLS# ML82037750

Atherton Market Overview — May 2026

Full 5-Year Report →
$15.75MMedian List Price▲ 68.4% vs Last Year
27Avg Days on Market▼ 20.6% vs Last Year
11Active Listings▲ 57.1% vs Last Year
98.8%Sale-to-List▼ 2.7pts vs Last Year
$2,386Avg $/Sq Ft▲ 9.3% vs Last Year
1.2Months Supply0 vs Last Year
9Sold Last 30 Days▲ 3 vs Last Year
5New Listings This Month▼ 28.6% vs Last Year
Source: MLSListings Inc. · Data as of May 2026 · View full market report
"If the right Atherton home listed tomorrow, do you have a strategy to compete — or would you be starting from scratch?"

Most serious buyers in this market have three things before their first showing: a pre-approval that's been stress-tested, a comp analysis they've reviewed with their agent, and a clear picture of what 98.8% sale-to-list actually means for their offer. The Buyer Brief gives you all three in under 60 seconds.

Generate Your Atherton Brief →
For Buyers
Atherton Buyer Brief
Personalized market snapshot — pricing, comps, competition level, and neighborhood momentum. Generated in under a minute.
Generate Free →
For Sellers
What's Your Atherton Home Worth?
Full valuation backed by live comps and neighborhood-level data. Includes a custom marketing plan.
Get Home Value →

How confident are you in your next move?

Walking into Atherton without a strategy is how buyers overpay or miss the right home entirely. A 15-minute call with Timothy is free — no pitch, no pressure. You'll leave with a clear plan whether you work with us or not. If the call isn't useful, we'll say so and save you the time.