Sold $5,855,000 71 Cody LN, Los Altos 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,457 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos › 71 Cody LN
46 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,855,000List $4,798,000122% of list Sold May 14, 2026
4 Beds·3 Baths·2,457 sqft·11,571 sqft lot·Built 1966
71 Cody LN, Los Altos, CA 94022
Listed 22 days ago · April 23, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044200
$1,952/sqft +16% vs Los Altos avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 122% of asking after 22 days on market. Comparable Los Altos homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Los Altos
Median $3.9M
This Home $4.8M
$2.0M$6.8M
122%of List Price
22Days on Market
$2,382Per Sqft
$5,855,000Sold May 14, 2026
57Active in Los Altos
34Active in 94022
27Avg DOM
$1,686Avg $/SqFt
103.8%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
43Closed Last 90 Days
103.8%Sale-to-List (City)
27Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

43 homes closed in Los Altos in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Perfectly located on a sought-after cul-de-sac, just steps from downtown Los Altos, this lovely home has been gracefully updated while still maintaining its original warmth and charm in a lush and tranquil garden setting for easy indoor-outdoor living. Gorgeous details include glowing oak hardwood floors, polished stone and tile flooring, handsome built-in cabinets, stone fireplace fronts and large windows framing garden views. The floor plan offers effortless flow with an open kitchen and inviting family room. The layout also provides private spaces lacking in many homes today. The highlight of the 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths is the peaceful primary suite at the end of the bedroom wing. Situated on a large lot in a coveted neighborhood, just moments to The Village, and excellent schools, plus easy access to commute routes, this is a wonderful place to call home.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Mini Kalkat
MLS# ML82044200 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Los Altos home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1966
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
2,457 sqft
Lot Size
11,571 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,952
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044200

Exterior & Lot

Metal Roof2-Car Garage0.27 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
71 Cody LN, Los Altos, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,952/sqft vs Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (+15.8% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos homes selling at 103.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 22 days.
🏠 Inventory: 11 4-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 122% of asking in 22 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$3,898,000Median Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9 days vs Last Year
57Active Listings+103.6% vs Last Year
103.8%Sale-to-List-1.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos are selling at 103.8% of asking in 27 days.

103.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Altos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Covington Elementary

Los Altos SD · K-6

-

Blach Intermediate

Los Altos SD · 7-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Altos

667 Jay ST$8,988,0006bd/5.5ba/5,342sf
1141 Covington RD$3,898,0003bd/2.5ba/1,986sf
1487 Fallen Leaf LN$5,489,0005bd/4ba/3,095sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos 94022

71 Cody LN
Sold $5,855,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,457 sqft
$2,382/sqft · +22.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
430 San Domingo WAY
Sold $6,950,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,565 sqft
$2,709/sqft · +22.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
618 Panchita WAY
Sold $6,450,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,949 sqft
$2,187/sqft · +17.4% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
892 Saint Joseph AVE
Sold $4,198,000
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,244 sqft
$1,294/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
873 Lockhaven DR
Sold $4,618,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,583 sqft
$1,787/sqft · +15.5% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
807 University AVE
Sold $4,150,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,408 sqft
$1,723/sqft · +3.8% above list
Closed May 01, 2026
MLSListings IDXThe Agency
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 22 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 57 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos View All 11 →

4 bed · $3.6M-$6.0M · Active in Los Altos

Los Altos Market Overview Full Stats →

$4,655,965Avg Sale Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9% vs Last Year
57Active Listings
103.8%Sale-to-List
$1,686Price/sqft
1.3Months Inventory
43Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Los Altos Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $4,798,000 ($1,952/sqft). Los Altos avg is $1,686/sqft, placing this +15.8% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 22 days (as of April 23, 2026). Los Altos average is 27 days.
Est. $30,156/mo with 20% down ($959,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($24,896), property tax ($4,998), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 57 active listings in Los Altos (11 are 4-bedroom). At $4,798,000 this is positioned against the city median of $3,898,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.8% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages