$1,299,000 1226 Laurel AVE, East Palo Alto 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,274 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleEast Palo Alto › 1226 Laurel AVE
30 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SUN, 2:30PM TO 4:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$1,299,000 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·1,274 sqft·6,000 sqft lot·Built 1944
1226 Laurel AVE, East Palo Alto, CA 94303
Listed 17 days ago · April 28, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044879
$1,019/sqft +22% vs East Palo Alto avg
What this means: Priced above the East Palo Alto per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $8,355/moP&I $6,740 · Tax $1,353 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($259,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in East Palo Alto at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94303 and East Palo Alto market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in East Palo Alto
Median $993K
This Home $1.3M
$823K$1.4M
24Active in East Palo Alto
23Active in 94303
58Avg DOM
$839Avg $/SqFt
101.5%Sale-to-List
2.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
East Palo Alto Location
Active listing in East Palo Alto, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,274 sqft on 6,000 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SUN, 2:30PM TO 4:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $1.3M vs City Median $993K
$1,019/sqft compared to East Palo Alto avg $839/sqft (+21.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersEast Palo Alto SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

-Modern Living + Income Potential in a Prime Peninsula Location- A thoughtfully updated property of 1,867 sq ft offering versatility, comfort, and exceptional income potential. The main residence features 3 bedrooms and 2 baths across ~1,274 sqft of remodeled living space, including an updated kitchen, modernized bathrooms, new flooring, and multi-zone HVAC for year-round comfort. The home has been refreshed inside and out, creating a bright, move-in-ready environment. Adding significant value is the detached 1-bedroom, 1-bath ADU (~593 sq ft), offering excellent flexibility for rental income, extended family, or a private workspace. The ADU presents strong income potential, with estimated rental income of $2,200-$2,400 per month (buyer to verify), providing an opportunity to offset monthly ownership costs. The property offers a spacious lot with ample off-street parking via an extended tandem driveway and outdoor space ready for personalization. Ideally located with convenient access to Highway 101, major tech campuses including Meta & Amazon, and the neighboring communities of Palo Alto and Menlo Park, this home combines accessibility with long-term growth potential. A rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready, income-producing property in the heart of the Peninsula.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Beverly Robinson, Broker · Beverly Robinson
MLS# ML82044879 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1226 Laurel AVE?

Year Built
1944
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
1,274 sqft
Lot Size
6,000 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$1,019
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82044879

Interior Features

Heating_2plusZones, IndividualRoomControls, Radiant

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Polyurethane Roof0.14 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1226 Laurel AVE, East Palo Alto, CA 94303 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,019/sqft vs East Palo Alto avg $839/sqft (+21.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: East Palo Alto homes selling at 101.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 58 days. This home: 17 days.
🏠 Inventory: 2 4-bedroom homes currently available in East Palo Alto.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in East Palo Alto

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1226 Laurel AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$993,900Median Price+10.1% vs Last Year
58Avg DOM+65.7 days vs Last Year
24Active Listings+200.0% vs Last Year
101.5%Sale-to-List-5.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, East Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your East Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in East Palo Alto are selling at 101.5% of asking in 58 days.

101.5%Sale-to-List
58Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly East Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in East Palo Alto

104 Lotus WAY$1,115,0003bd/2ba/1,110sf
2246 Ralmar$898,0003bd/1ba/1,000sf
2170 Clarke AVE$998,8003bd/2ba/1,450sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in East Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · East Palo Alto 94303

2548 Hazelwood WAY
Sold $990,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,720 sqft
$575/sqft · +4.2% above list
Closed Apr 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXBerkshire Hathaway HomeServices DrysdaleProperties
639 Montage CIR
Sold $1,440,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,258 sqft
$637/sqft · +2.9% above list
Closed Apr 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
2212 Dumbarton AVE
Sold $1,379,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,962 sqft
$702/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Mar 30, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 9 homes sold in East Palo Alto at an average of $993,900. The average sale closed at 101.5% of asking price.

9Sold (90 Days)
$993,900Average Price
101.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In East Palo Alto, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →

Nearby East Palo Alto Homes for Sale View All 23 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in East Palo Alto View All 2 →

4 bed · $974K-$1.6M · Active in East Palo Alto