$966,000 115 Hobart AVE F, San Mateo 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,158 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Mateo › 115 Hobart AVE F
14 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$966,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,158 sqft·898 sqft lot·Built 1979
115 Hobart AVE F, San Mateo, CA 94402
Listed 14 days ago · May 1, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045585
$834/sqft -18% vs San Mateo avg
What this means: Priced below the San Mateo per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,606/moP&I $5,012 · Tax $1,006 · Insurance $262 · HOA $325Assumes 20% down ($193,200) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Mateo at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94402 and San Mateo market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Mateo
Median $1.4M
This Home $966K
$626K$3.1M
125Active in San Mateo
37Active in 94402
33Avg DOM
$1,019Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Mateo Location
Active listing in San Mateo, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,158 sqft on 898 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $966K vs City Median $1.4M
$834/sqft compared to San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (-18.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Mateo SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Impeccably renovated topfloor, endunit 2bedroom, 2bath condominium in San Mateos highly soughtafter Homestead neighborhood. This turnkey home with aesthetic updates features a modern kitchen with calacatta-stone countertops, full back splashes and new stainless steel appliances: refrigerator, dishwasher, cooktop and vent. Both bathrooms are upgraded with updated fixtures, and a featured vanity with quartzsstone countertop in primary bathroom. Additional upgrades include fresh interior paint throughout, new flooring, updated laundry hookup box and brand new washer/dryer, and improved ventilation. Enjoy privacy, tranquility, abundant natural light, and two designated garage parking spaces. Walk to Borel/Central Parks with enjoyable tree-lined streets, quick access to downtown San Mateo, dining, shopping, Caltrain and Highways 92/101/280. Top-rated Baywood, Borel, and Aragon schools are just minutes away (buyer to verify). Truly turn-key!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Michelle Chang
MLS# ML82045585 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 115 Hobart AVE F?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1979
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,158 sqft
Lot Size
898 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$834
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82045585
HOA
$325/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

RolledHotMop Roof2-Car Garage0.02 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
115 Hobart AVE F, San Mateo, CA 94402 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $834/sqft vs San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (18.1% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Mateo homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 14 days.
🏠 Inventory: 47 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Mateo.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Mateo

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 115 Hobart AVE F before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,420,000Median Price+16.6% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
125Active Listings+35.9% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List+3.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Mateo
For Homeowners

What would your San Mateo home sell for today?

Homes in San Mateo are selling at 107.1% of asking in 33 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Mateo Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Mateo

316 N El Camino Real 217$785,0002bd/2ba/990sf
1 Baldwin AVE 903$998,0002bd/2ba/1,429sf
212 Eaton RD 1$999,8882bd/1.5ba/1,019sf
View All Listings →

HomesteadHusingSubdivision in San Mateo, California (94402) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 115 Hobart AVE F, a 2-bedroom condominium with 1,158 square feet of living space, is listed for $966,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Mateo 94402

Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the HomesteadHusingSubdivision area of San Mateo. Properties in 94402 are currently averaging $1,019 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in HomesteadHusingSubdivision

The HomesteadHusingSubdivision market in San Mateo features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Mateo

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Mateo 94402

58 E Poplar AVE 3
Sold $1,060,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,367 sqft
$775/sqft · +7.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Palo Alto
439 Wisnom AVE
Sold $1,650,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,060 sqft
$1,556/sqft · +10.1% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
678 29th
Sold $1,100,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 sqft
$1,078/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Elevate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 79 homes sold in San Mateo at an average of $1,420,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

79Sold (90 Days)
$1,420,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Mateo, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →