$3,800,000 57 Wilburn AVE, Atherton 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,280 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleAtherton › 57 Wilburn AVE
10 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,800,000 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·2,280 sqft·13,050 sqft lot·Built 1937
57 Wilburn AVE, Atherton, CA 94027
Listed 13 days ago · May 2, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045659
$1,666/sqft -30% vs Atherton avg
What this means: Priced below the Atherton per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $23,938/moP&I $19,717 · Tax $3,958 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($760,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Atherton at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94027 and Atherton market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Atherton
Median $15.7M
Below typical range
$4.3M$27.5M
11Active in Atherton
10Active in 94027
27Avg DOM
$2,386Avg $/SqFt
98.8%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Atherton Location
Active listing in Atherton, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 2,280 sqft on 13,050 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $3.8M vs City Median $15.7M
$1,666/sqft compared to Atherton avg $2,386/sqft (-30.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersAtherton SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Located in the Lloyden Park neighborhood, this charming home is a diamond in the rough. Ready for its next remodel and design refresh, the timeless facade and light filled rooms will inspire one to create a home for future generations to enjoy. Beautiful rose bushes and a brick path welcome you into a formal entry. The living room includes a stone gas log fireplace, built in bookshelves, and features a step down enclosed porch with French doors to the large rear yard. The formal dining room also features French doors to a side yard and flows into a large eat in kitchen. The sun drenched hallway leads to all bedrooms including the primary bedroom with two closets, and a marble bath with double pedestal sinks, stall shower and large tub. The rear yard is a private sanctuary space with a brick and bluestone center courtyard between the main home and large detached artist studio. Steps from the pool are a row of fruit trees including fig and Meyer lemons to enjoy. The driveway with EV charger allows for ample parking on this spacious 13,000 sq ft lot. Close to the Atherton Town Hall, Library and Mademoiselle Colette's, this property is perfectly situated in the heart of Atherton and awaiting its transformation.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty · Shena Hurley
MLS# ML82045659 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 57 Wilburn AVE?

Year Built
1937
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
2,280 sqft
Lot Size
13,050 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$1,666
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82045659

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof0.30 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
57 Wilburn AVE, Atherton, CA 94027 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,666/sqft vs Atherton avg $2,386/sqft (30.1% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Atherton homes selling at 98.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 13 days.
🏠 Inventory: 1 4-bedroom homes currently available in Atherton.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Atherton

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 57 Wilburn AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$15,748,000Median Price-12.4% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-20.6 days vs Last Year
11Active Listings+57.1% vs Last Year
98.8%Sale-to-List-2.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Atherton
For Homeowners

What would your Atherton home sell for today?

Homes in Atherton are selling at 98.8% of asking in 27 days.

98.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Atherton Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Atherton

167 Almendral AVE$22,800,0008bd/7.5ba/8,805sf
187 James AVE$14,800,0005bd/6ba/6,700sf
85 Belbrook WAY$13,988,0005bd/6.5ba/7,628sf
View All Listings →

This 2,280 square foot single-family home at 57 Wilburn AVE in Atherton features 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Listed at $3,800,000, this MiddlefieldtoElCaminoAtherton property reflects the current pricing trends for 4-bedroom homes in the 94027 zip code.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Atherton 94027

Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the MiddlefieldtoElCaminoAtherton area of Atherton. Properties in 94027 are currently averaging $2,386 per square foot with 27 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in MiddlefieldtoElCaminoAtherton

The MiddlefieldtoElCaminoAtherton market in Atherton features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest active conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Atherton

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Atherton 94027

17 Almendral AVE
Sold $5,450,000
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,600 sqft
$1,513/sqft · 0.8% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
250 Selby LN
Sold $4,000,000
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,045 sqft
$1,313/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed Apr 22, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Sold $3,800,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,540 sqft
$1,496/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 21, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 9 homes sold in Atherton at an average of $15,748,000. The average sale closed at 98.8% of asking price.

9Sold (90 Days)
$15,748,000Average Price
98.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Atherton, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →