$467,000 945 Catkin CT, San Jose 1 bd · 1 ba · 658 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 945 Catkin CT
29 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$467,000 Active
1 Beds·1 Baths·658 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1988
945 Catkin CT, San Jose, CA 95128
Listed 3 days ago · May 12, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046775
$709/sqft -15% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $3,712/moP&I $2,423 · Tax $486 · Insurance $262 · HOA $540Assumes 20% down ($93,400) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95128 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$754K$2.7M
993Active in San Jose
24Active in 95128
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 3 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
1 Bed / 1 Bath / 658 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $467K vs City Median $1.2M
$709/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-14.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This charming 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in the desirable Sierra Crest community offers an excellent opportunity to own in a prime San Jose location. Situated on the first floor at the front of the complex, the 658 sq ft layout features a comfortable living room with recessed lighting and a sliding door that opens to a private patio with a convenient storage closet. The adjacent dining area includes a ceiling fan, while the galley kitchen is appointed with granite countertops, a tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a brand-new dishwasher. The bedroom offers recessed lighting and a walk-in closet, and the bathroom was fully renovated this year. You'll enjoy one assigned carport space and plenty of open parking for guests. Community amenities include a pool, gym, and clubhouse-perfect for relaxed, resort-style living in the heart of Silicon Valley. Walk to Santana Row, with its upscale shopping, trendy restaurants, coffee shops, and nightlife, or head to Westfield Valley Fair, one of the Bay Areas premier malls featuring luxury retailers, department stores, and an expansive dining terrace. Also nearby are San Jose City College and Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, with easy access to 280, 880, and San Tomas Expressway.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Real Estate 38 · Zaid Hanna
MLS# ML82046775 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 945 Catkin CT?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1988
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
658 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$709
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046775
HOA
$540/mo

Interior Features

Baseboard, Electric

Exterior & Lot

Composition RoofPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
945 Catkin CT, San Jose, CA 95128 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $709/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (14.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 3 days.
🏠 Inventory: 31 1-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 945 Catkin CT before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
993Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

5492 Cribari BND$490,0002bd/2ba/1,223sf
1310 Saddle Rack ST 438$669,0001bd/1ba/1,175sf
5836 Santa Teresa BLVD$1,799,8886bd/4ba/2,809sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 1 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95128

838 Bucks Lake CT
Sold $565,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 734 sqft
$769/sqft · 1.7% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXCorcoran Icon Properties
801 S Winchester BLVD 6400
Sold $546,500
1 bd · 1 ba · 692 sqft
$789/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
292 Tradewinds DR 4
Sold $400,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 722 sqft
$554/sqft · +2.6% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXRainmaker Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →