$525,000 144 S 3rd ST 321, San Jose 1 bd · 1 ba · 936 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 144 S 3rd ST 321
42 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 3:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$525,000 Active
1 Beds·1 Baths·936 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1996
144 S 3rd ST 321, San Jose, CA 95112
Listed 3 days ago · May 12, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046892
$560/sqft -33% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $4,456/moP&I $2,724 · Tax $547 · Insurance $262 · HOA $923Assumes 20% down ($105,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95112 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$754K$2.7M
993Active in San Jose
18Active in 95112
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 3 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
1 Bed / 1 Bath / 936 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 3:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $525K vs City Median $1.2M
$560/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-32.6%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

One of the most desirable 1-bedroom floor plans at Paseo Plaza in downtown San Jose. Located on the 3rd floor, this residence offers a rare advantage with no flooring restrictions and includes a large in-unit storage room. Spacious living and dining area with marble-trimmed gas fireplace and entry, and balcony access. The primary bedroom also opens to the balcony and includes a large walk-in closet, and a bath with shower-over-tub. The kitchen has a stainless refrigerator and is ready for your own improvements. Additional highlights include natural light, in-unit laundry, and one deeded parking space. Paseo Plaza has completed major upgrades including a new roof, updated water system and boilers, and modernized garage gates and elevators. Secure community with pool, spa, fitness center, lounge, and landscaped courtyards. Prime downtown location near City Hall, MLK Library, SJSU, César Chávez Park, San Pedro Square, SAP Center, dining, cafés, Caltrain, VTA Light Rail, Highways 280 & 87, and short commute to Mineta San José International Airport.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc. · Phil Ma
MLS# ML82046892 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 144 S 3rd ST 321?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1996
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
936 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$560
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046892
HOA
$923/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, HeatPump

Exterior & Lot

RolledHotMop Roof1-Car GaragePool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
144 S 3rd ST 321, San Jose, CA 95112 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $560/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (32.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 3 days.
🏠 Inventory: 26 1-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 144 S 3rd ST 321 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
993Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

2559 Alveswood CIR$760,0002bd/2ba/1,040sf
6277 Ginashell CIR$1,599,9504bd/3ba/2,039sf
176 Agustin Narvaez ST$1,499,0005bd/4ba/2,178sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 1 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95112

801 S Winchester BLVD 6400
Sold $546,500
1 bd · 1 ba · 692 sqft
$789/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
838 Bucks Lake CT
Sold $565,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 734 sqft
$769/sqft · 1.7% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXCorcoran Icon Properties
292 Tradewinds DR 4
Sold $400,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 722 sqft
$554/sqft · +2.6% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXRainmaker Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →