$760,000 2559 Alveswood CIR, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 2559 Alveswood CIR
18 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$760,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,040 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1989
2559 Alveswood CIR, San Jose, CA 95131
Listed 217 days ago · October 10, 2025  |  MLS# ML82024493
$730/sqft -12% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,691/moP&I $3,943 · Tax $792 · Insurance $262 · HOA $694Assumes 20% down ($152,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95131 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $760K
$719K$2.7M
996Active in San Jose
13Active in 95131
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,040 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $760K vs City Median $1.2M
$730/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-12.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to 2559 Alveswood Circle, a move-in ready and beautifully updated 2 bed, 2 bath condo in Woodside Park that blends comfort and convenience in a prime San Jose location. An open, functional layout showcases fresh interior paint, plush new carpet, and recessed lighting. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances and opens to a dedicated dining area perfect for everyday living and easy entertaining. Both bedrooms offer generous walk-in closets, and the remodeled bathrooms are finished in a clean, contemporary style. In-unit full-size laundry and a rare attached two-car garage add everyday ease. Woodside Park residents enjoy resort style amenities including a sparkling pool, relaxing spa, clubhouse and landscaped gazebo area ideal for outdoor gatherings. Close to shopping, dining, parks, and major commuter routes, this home delivers the balance of tranquility and access that today's buyers want.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Erfan Modir
MLS# ML82024493 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2559 Alveswood CIR?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1989
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,040 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$730
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82024493
HOA
$694/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car GaragePool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2559 Alveswood CIR, San Jose, CA 95131 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $730/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (12.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 217 days.
🏠 Inventory: 153 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2559 Alveswood CIR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
996Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1958 Ashland WAY$2,598,0004bd/2ba/1,856sf
7271 Sleepy Creek DR$1,299,8884bd/2.5ba/1,470sf
2252 Almaden RD A$499,0001bd/1ba/832sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95131

8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
656 N 16th ST
Sold $1,135,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 sqft
$719/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
555 Umbarger RD 75
Sold $330,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,020 sqft
$323/sqft · 2.9% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →