$899,000 8684 Hihn RD, Ben Lomond 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,476 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleBen Lomond › 8684 Hihn RD
55 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$899,000 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,476 sqft·7,884 sqft lot·Built 1976
8684 Hihn RD, Ben Lomond, CA 95005
Listed 29 days ago · April 16, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042991
$609/sqft -3% vs Ben Lomond avg
What this means: Priced below the Ben Lomond per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,863/moP&I $4,665 · Tax $936 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($179,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Ben Lomond at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95005 and Ben Lomond market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Ben Lomond
Median $1.1M
This Home $899K
$628K$1.4M
13Active in Ben Lomond
12Active in 95005
34Avg DOM
$628Avg $/SqFt
103.7%Sale-to-List
2.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Ben Lomond Location
Active listing in Ben Lomond, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,476 sqft on 7,884 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $899K vs City Median $1.1M
$609/sqft compared to Ben Lomond avg $628/sqft (-3.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersBen Lomond SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Price Adjustment! Escape the hustle and discover your own private retreat on sought-after Hihn Road in beautiful Ben Lomond. Surrounded by towering redwoods and overlooking the breathtaking San Lorenzo Valley, this 3-bedroom 2.5 bath home offers 1476 sqft of peaceful, nature-filled living just minutes from town. Wake up to panoramic views and unwind each evening on the expansive wraparound deck, perfect for morning coffee, sunset dinners, and effortless indoor-outdoor living. The setting feels worlds away, yet remains incredibly accessible. The spacious primary suite is a true escape, featuring a private balcony with valley views, an en-suite bath, and dual closets including a walk-in for added comfort and functionality. Designed for both relaxation and entertaining, the property also features a unique tiki lounge with an island-inspired vibe, ideal for hosting friends and family. A detached outbuilding -power & new flooring adds flexibility for a home gym, art studio, or creative workspace. Perfectly positioned for both privacy and convenience, you're just minutes from Henry Cowell Redwoods, State Park, approximately 10 minutes to Highway 17 and 20 minutes to the coast. A rare opportunity to own a serene mountain sanctuary w views, nature, & lifestyle come together effortlessly.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Payal Kir
MLS# ML82042991 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 8684 Hihn RD?

Year Built
1976
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,476 sqft
Lot Size
7,884 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$609
County
SantaCruz
MLS Number
ML82042991

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof0.18 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
8684 Hihn RD, Ben Lomond, CA 95005 · SantaCruz County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $609/sqft vs Ben Lomond avg $628/sqft (3.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Ben Lomond homes selling at 103.7% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 34 days. This home: 29 days.
🏠 Inventory: 5 3-bedroom homes currently available in Ben Lomond.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Ben Lomond

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 8684 Hihn RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,075,000Median Price+0.4% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM-29.2 days vs Last Year
13Active Listings+62.5% vs Last Year
103.7%Sale-to-List+3.1% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Ben Lomond
For Homeowners

What would your Ben Lomond home sell for today?

Homes in Ben Lomond are selling at 103.7% of asking in 34 days.

103.7%Sale-to-List
34Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Ben Lomond Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Ben Lomond

295 Jims RD$1,590,0004bd/4.5ba/3,528sf
200 Railroad AVE$975,0003bd/3ba/1,900sf
7910 Hihn RD$1,295,0004bd/3ba/2,597sf
View All Listings →

BenLomond in Ben Lomond, California (95005) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 8684 Hihn RD, a 3-bedroom single-family home with 1,476 square feet of living space, is listed for $899,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Ben Lomond 95005

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the BenLomond area of Ben Lomond. Properties in 95005 are currently averaging $628 per square foot with 34 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in BenLomond

The BenLomond market in Ben Lomond features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Ben Lomond

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Ben Lomond 95005

8215 Glen Arbor RD
Sold $980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,565 sqft
$626/sqft · +9.1% above list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
641 Marion AVE
Sold $1,010,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,110 sqft
$478/sqft · 3.8% below list
Closed Apr 20, 2026
MLSListings IDXRoom Real Estate
8311 Lorenzo WAY
Sold $1,335,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,400 sqft
$556/sqft · +2.7% above list
Closed Apr 17, 2026
MLSListings IDXRoom Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 6 homes sold in Ben Lomond at an average of $1,075,000. The average sale closed at 103.7% of asking price.

6Sold (90 Days)
$1,075,000Average Price
103.7%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Ben Lomond, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →