$975,000 200 Railroad AVE, Ben Lomond 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,900 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleBen Lomond › 200 Railroad AVE
47 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 3PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$975,000 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,900 sqft·11,369 sqft lot·Built 1961
200 Railroad AVE, Ben Lomond, CA 95005
Listed 8 days ago · May 7, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046225
$513/sqft -18% vs Ben Lomond avg
What this means: Priced below the Ben Lomond per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,337/moP&I $5,059 · Tax $1,016 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($195,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Ben Lomond at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95005 and Ben Lomond market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Ben Lomond
Median $1.1M
This Home $975K
$628K$1.4M
13Active in Ben Lomond
12Active in 95005
34Avg DOM
$628Avg $/SqFt
103.7%Sale-to-List
2.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Ben Lomond Location
Active listing in Ben Lomond, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,900 sqft on 11,369 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 3PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $975K vs City Median $1.1M
$513/sqft compared to Ben Lomond avg $628/sqft (-18.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersBen Lomond SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to 200 Railroad Avenue in charming Ben Lomond. A sunny woodland retreat set on approximately ¼ acre in the heart of Santa Cruz County. This 3-bedroom, 3-bath home plus generous loft (ideal as a 4th bedroom) offers flexibility, warmth, and an alpine-inspired feel with soaring vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light. One bedroom features its own entrance and private bath, creating the perfect setup for guests, multi-generational living, rental potential, or a private office or studio. The remodeled kitchen and bathrooms blend modern comfort with mountain charm, while upgraded electrical service and recent plumbing and septic improvements add peace of mind. Enclosed pantry and laundry rooms provide valuable bonus space beyond the recorded square footage. Outdoor living shines with a large rear deck designed for entertaining or relaxing in the built-in hot tub. The fenced yard creates a peaceful, secret-garden atmosphere with raised garden beds and room to unwind. Less than a mile to downtown Ben Lomond, walking distance to the river and swimming hole, and approximately 10 miles to Santa Cruz. Bonus secondary access from Riverside Park Drive offers additional parking for up to three more vehicles, boats, or an RV. An uncommon and valuable feature in this area.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc. · Stephen Wyman
MLS# ML82046225 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 200 Railroad AVE?

Year Built
1961
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
1,900 sqft
Lot Size
11,369 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$513
County
SantaCruz
MLS Number
ML82046225

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Fireplace, Stove_Wood

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof1-Car Garage0.26 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
200 Railroad AVE, Ben Lomond, CA 95005 · SantaCruz County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $513/sqft vs Ben Lomond avg $628/sqft (18.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Ben Lomond homes selling at 103.7% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 34 days. This home: 8 days.
🏠 Inventory: 5 3-bedroom homes currently available in Ben Lomond.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Ben Lomond

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 200 Railroad AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,075,000Median Price+0.4% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM-29.2 days vs Last Year
13Active Listings+62.5% vs Last Year
103.7%Sale-to-List+3.1% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Ben Lomond
For Homeowners

What would your Ben Lomond home sell for today?

Homes in Ben Lomond are selling at 103.7% of asking in 34 days.

103.7%Sale-to-List
34Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Ben Lomond Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Ben Lomond

9870 Brookside AVE$899,0003bd/2ba/1,371sf
12845 Love Creek RD$495,0001bd/1ba/1,001sf
9913 Alba RD$725,0004bd/2ba/1,250sf
View All Listings →

BenLomond in Ben Lomond, California (95005) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 200 Railroad AVE, a 3-bedroom single-family home with 1,900 square feet of living space, is listed for $975,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Ben Lomond 95005

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the BenLomond area of Ben Lomond. Properties in 95005 are currently averaging $628 per square foot with 34 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in BenLomond

The BenLomond market in Ben Lomond features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Ben Lomond

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Ben Lomond 95005

8215 Glen Arbor RD
Sold $980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,565 sqft
$626/sqft · +9.1% above list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
641 Marion AVE
Sold $1,010,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,110 sqft
$478/sqft · 3.8% below list
Closed Apr 20, 2026
MLSListings IDXRoom Real Estate
8311 Lorenzo WAY
Sold $1,335,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,400 sqft
$556/sqft · +2.7% above list
Closed Apr 17, 2026
MLSListings IDXRoom Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 6 homes sold in Ben Lomond at an average of $1,075,000. The average sale closed at 103.7% of asking price.

6Sold (90 Days)
$1,075,000Average Price
103.7%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Ben Lomond, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →