$899,000 9870 Brookside AVE, Ben Lomond 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,371 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleBen Lomond › 9870 Brookside AVE
28 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$899,000 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,371 sqft·16,858 sqft lot·Built 1931
9870 Brookside AVE, Ben Lomond, CA 95005
Listed 11 days ago · May 4, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045787
$655/sqft +4% vs Ben Lomond avg
What this means: Priced above the Ben Lomond per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,863/moP&I $4,665 · Tax $936 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($179,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Ben Lomond at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95005 and Ben Lomond market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Ben Lomond
Median $1.1M
This Home $899K
$628K$1.4M
13Active in Ben Lomond
12Active in 95005
34Avg DOM
$628Avg $/SqFt
103.7%Sale-to-List
2.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Ben Lomond Location
Active listing in Ben Lomond, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,371 sqft on 16,858 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $899K vs City Median $1.1M
$655/sqft compared to Ben Lomond avg $628/sqft (+4.4%).
Best fit forActive BuyersBen Lomond SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Nestled in the heart of the Santa Cruz Mountains, 9870 Brookside Drive offers a perfect blend of serene privacy & modern convenience. This captivating property is just a short stroll from the charming town of Ben Lomond, allowing you to enjoy local favorites like the historic Highlands Park and cozy mountain eateries while maintaining a peaceful, woodland retreat. Spanning over 16,000 square feet, the expansive lot provides a rare sense of space & possibility. The home itself features 3 spacious bedrooms & 2 well-appointed bathrooms, designed with a functional flow that suits both daily living & effortless entertaining. A dedicated home office offers the ideal sanctuary for remote work, framed by views of the surrounding greenery. The heart of the home is the sunlit breakfast area, where natural light pours in through elegant French doors. These doors open directly onto a private patio, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor transition perfect for morning coffee or alfresco dining under the stars. For those with hobbies or storage needs, the detached 2 car garage provides ample space for vehicles & gear. Surrounded by redwoods and lush landscaping, this property is more than just a house; it is a lifestyle. Experience the best of Ben Lomond living in this sun-drenched mountain gem.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Sean Pate
MLS# ML82045787 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 9870 Brookside AVE?

Year Built
1931
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,371 sqft
Lot Size
16,858 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$655
County
SantaCruz
MLS Number
ML82045787

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.39 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
9870 Brookside AVE, Ben Lomond, CA 95005 · SantaCruz County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $655/sqft vs Ben Lomond avg $628/sqft (+4.4% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Ben Lomond homes selling at 103.7% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 34 days. This home: 11 days.
🏠 Inventory: 5 3-bedroom homes currently available in Ben Lomond.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Ben Lomond

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 9870 Brookside AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,075,000Median Price+0.4% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM-29.2 days vs Last Year
13Active Listings+62.5% vs Last Year
103.7%Sale-to-List+3.1% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Ben Lomond
For Homeowners

What would your Ben Lomond home sell for today?

Homes in Ben Lomond are selling at 103.7% of asking in 34 days.

103.7%Sale-to-List
34Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Ben Lomond Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Ben Lomond

200 Railroad AVE$975,0003bd/3ba/1,900sf
7910 Hihn RD$1,295,0004bd/3ba/2,597sf
8633 Glen Arbor RD$1,075,0003bd/2.5ba/1,838sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Ben Lomond

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Ben Lomond 95005

8215 Glen Arbor RD
Sold $980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,565 sqft
$626/sqft · +9.1% above list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
641 Marion AVE
Sold $1,010,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,110 sqft
$478/sqft · 3.8% below list
Closed Apr 20, 2026
MLSListings IDXRoom Real Estate
8311 Lorenzo WAY
Sold $1,335,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,400 sqft
$556/sqft · +2.7% above list
Closed Apr 17, 2026
MLSListings IDXRoom Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 6 homes sold in Ben Lomond at an average of $1,075,000. The average sale closed at 103.7% of asking price.

6Sold (90 Days)
$1,075,000Average Price
103.7%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Ben Lomond, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →