Timothy's Take. Menlo Park Market

Menlo Park is not one market. It is 8 distinct submarkets, each with its own velocity and price tier. Menlo Oaks Area is running 108% sale-to-list while Sharon Heights Stanford Hills sits at 99%. Eastof US101Menlo Park has the fastest cadence at 13 days on market. Searching Menlo Park without narrowing to a neighborhood means looking at a $1.27M to $11.00M spread that makes comps meaningless. Pick your neighborhood first, then build your strategy around its specific velocity.

Explore Menlo Park Neighborhoods
Allied Arts Downtown
11 active listings
$3.13M
Avg Price
78
Avg DOM
104%
Sale/List
View Allied Arts Downtown Homes
Alpine Road Area
2 active listings
$11.00M
Avg Price
185
Avg DOM
n/a
Sale/List
View Alpine Road Area Homes
Central Menlo
8 active listings
$7.02M
Avg Price
14
Avg DOM
105%
Sale/List
View Central Menlo Homes
Eastof US101Menlo Park FASTEST
4 active listings
$1.27M
Avg Price
13
Avg DOM
103%
Sale/List
View Eastof US101Menlo Park Homes
Flood Park Area
2 active listings
$3.15M
Avg Price
60
Avg DOM
103%
Sale/List
View Flood Park Area Homes
Menlo Oaks Area HOT
2 active listings
$6.47M
Avg Price
7
Avg DOM
108%
Sale/List
View Menlo Oaks Area Homes
Middlefieldto El Camino Menlo Park
6 active listings
$2.91M
Avg Price
26
Avg DOM
107%
Sale/List
View Middlefieldto El Camino Menlo Park Homes
Sharon Heights Stanford Hills
9 active listings
$2.69M
Avg Price
41
Avg DOM
99%
Sale/List
View Sharon Heights Stanford Hills Homes
THE QUESTION MOST MENLO PARK BUYERS DON'T ASK

"Are you searching all of Menlo Park, or do you actually know which neighborhood fits your life?"

Menlo Park spans a wide range of submarkets. The difference between neighborhoods isn't just price. It is school quality, commute patterns, walkability, and how fast homes move. Searching Menlo Park without a neighborhood strategy means competing in markets you may not even want to be in.

Get Menlo Park Buyer Brief (408) 207-4593
How Do Menlo Park Neighborhoods Compare?
Neighborhood Active Avg Price Avg DOM Sale/List $/SqFt
Allied Arts Downtown 11 $3.13M 78 104% $1,631
Alpine Road Area 2 $11.00M 185 n/a $6,918
Central Menlo 8 $7.02M 14 105% $2,553
Eastof US101Menlo Park FASTEST 4 $1.27M 13 103% $1,162
Flood Park Area 2 $3.15M 60 103% $1,425
Menlo Oaks Area HOT 2 $6.47M 7 108% $1,710
Middlefieldto El Camino Menlo Park 6 $2.91M 26 107% $1,362
Sharon Heights Stanford Hills 9 $2.69M 41 99% $1,116
For Buyers
Menlo Park Buyer Brief
Pricing, comps, and competition level by neighborhood. Choose your area and generate a personalized brief in under a minute.
Generate Free →
For Sellers
What is Your Menlo Park Home Worth?
Full valuation backed by live comps, neighborhood-level closed-sale data, and a custom marketing plan.
Get Home Value →
Menlo Park Real Estate Resources
Market Report
Monthly analysis with pricing trends and neighborhood breakdowns.
View Report →
All Menlo Park Listings
Browse all 58 active listings across every neighborhood.
View All →
Menlo Park Schools
School ratings, boundaries, and the Aegis School Excellence Index.
View Schools →
Open Houses
This weekend's open houses with interactive map and tour builder.
View Open Houses →

Not sure which Menlo Park neighborhood fits you?

A 15-minute strategy call with Timothy will narrow it down. We will look at your budget, commute, school preferences, and lifestyle goals and match you to the 2 to 3 neighborhoods where your dollar goes furthest. No pitch, no pressure. If the call isn't useful, we will say so.

Free Strategy Call (408) 207-4593