Timothy's Take. Palo Alto Market

Palo Alto is not one market. It is 11 distinct submarkets, each with its own velocity and price tier. Green Gables is running 112% sale-to-list while Old Palo Alto sits at 99%. Crescent Park has the fastest cadence at 13 days on market. Searching Palo Alto without narrowing to a neighborhood means looking at a $2.06M to $8.94M spread that makes comps meaningless. Pick your neighborhood first, then build your strategy around its specific velocity.

Explore Palo Alto Neighborhoods
Barron Park
2 active listings
$4.17M
Avg Price
36
Avg DOM
107%
Sale/List
View Barron Park Homes
College
7 active listings
$2.45M
Avg Price
65
Avg DOM
101%
Sale/List
View College Homes
Crescent Park FASTEST
5 active listings
$6.55M
Avg Price
13
Avg DOM
105%
Sale/List
View Crescent Park Homes
Downtown Palo Alto
17 active listings
$4.67M
Avg Price
55
Avg DOM
100%
Sale/List
View Downtown Palo Alto Homes
Green Acres
3 active listings
$2.94M
Avg Price
17
Avg DOM
102%
Sale/List
View Green Acres Homes
Green Gables HOT
4 active listings
$2.99M
Avg Price
14
Avg DOM
112%
Sale/List
View Green Gables Homes
Midtown
5 active listings
$3.01M
Avg Price
27
Avg DOM
107%
Sale/List
View Midtown Homes
Old Palo Alto
10 active listings
$8.94M
Avg Price
26
Avg DOM
99%
Sale/List
View Old Palo Alto Homes
Professorville
6 active listings
$6.77M
Avg Price
27
Avg DOM
103%
Sale/List
View Professorville Homes
South Palo Alto
13 active listings
$2.06M
Avg Price
35
Avg DOM
108%
Sale/List
View South Palo Alto Homes
Ventura
4 active listings
$2.33M
Avg Price
47
Avg DOM
141%
Sale/List
View Ventura Homes
THE QUESTION MOST PALO ALTO BUYERS DON'T ASK

"Are you searching all of Palo Alto, or do you actually know which neighborhood fits your life?"

Palo Alto spans a wide range of submarkets. The difference between neighborhoods isn't just price. It is school quality, commute patterns, walkability, and how fast homes move. Searching Palo Alto without a neighborhood strategy means competing in markets you may not even want to be in.

Get Palo Alto Buyer Brief (408) 207-4593
How Do Palo Alto Neighborhoods Compare?
Neighborhood Active Avg Price Avg DOM Sale/List $/SqFt
Barron Park 2 $4.17M 36 107% $1,659
College 7 $2.45M 65 101% $1,452
Crescent Park FASTEST 5 $6.55M 13 105% $2,223
Downtown Palo Alto 17 $4.67M 55 100% $1,644
Green Acres 3 $2.94M 17 102% $1,178
Green Gables HOT 4 $2.99M 14 112% $1,974
Midtown 5 $3.01M 27 107% $1,715
Old Palo Alto 10 $8.94M 26 99% $3,186
Professorville 6 $6.77M 27 103% $2,136
South Palo Alto 13 $2.06M 35 108% $1,339
Ventura 4 $2.33M 47 141% $1,578
For Buyers
Palo Alto Buyer Brief
Pricing, comps, and competition level by neighborhood. Choose your area and generate a personalized brief in under a minute.
Generate Free →
For Sellers
What is Your Palo Alto Home Worth?
Full valuation backed by live comps, neighborhood-level closed-sale data, and a custom marketing plan.
Get Home Value →
Palo Alto Real Estate Resources
Market Report
Monthly analysis with pricing trends and neighborhood breakdowns.
View Report →
All Palo Alto Listings
Browse all 72 active listings across every neighborhood.
View All →
Palo Alto Schools
School ratings, boundaries, and the Aegis School Excellence Index.
View Schools →
Open Houses
This weekend's open houses with interactive map and tour builder.
View Open Houses →

Not sure which Palo Alto neighborhood fits you?

A 15-minute strategy call with Timothy will narrow it down. We will look at your budget, commute, school preferences, and lifestyle goals and match you to the 2 to 3 neighborhoods where your dollar goes furthest. No pitch, no pressure. If the call isn't useful, we will say so.

Free Strategy Call (408) 207-4593