Explore 24 distinct neighborhoods across San Mateo. Each area has its own market dynamics, pricing trends, and character. Live MLS data refreshed up to every 15 minutes from MLSListings Inc.
San Mateo is not one market. It is 24 distinct submarkets, each with its own velocity and price tier. Laurelwood Etc is running 114% sale-to-list while Beresford Manor Etc sits at 99%. Foothill Terrace Etc has the fastest cadence at 3 days on market. Searching San Mateo without narrowing to a neighborhood means looking at a $411K to $4.56M spread that makes comps meaningless. Pick your neighborhood first, then build your strategy around its specific velocity.
San Mateo spans a wide range of submarkets. The difference between neighborhoods isn't just price. It is school quality, commute patterns, walkability, and how fast homes move. Searching San Mateo without a neighborhood strategy means competing in markets you may not even want to be in.
Get San Mateo Buyer Brief (408) 207-4593| Neighborhood | Active | Avg Price | Avg DOM | Sale/List | $/SqFt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| _19th Avenue Park Sunnybrae | 3 | $1.86M | 13 | 113% | $1,017 |
| Baywood Park Etc | 4 | $4.56M | 82 | 110% | $1,059 |
| Baywood Parrott Park | 15 | $1.69M | 101 | 103% | $1,027 |
| Beresford Manor Etc | 6 | $1.38M | 32 | 99% | $1,041 |
| Bowie Estate Etc | 17 | $1.37M | 69 | 107% | $80,164 |
| Eastern Addition Downtown Area | 19 | $1.38M | 95 | 102% | $737 |
| Edgewater Isle | 1 | $875K | 7 | 110% | $817 |
| Fiesta Gardens Etc | 5 | $2.00M | 8 | 110% | $1,155 |
| Foothill Terrace Etc FASTEST | 3 | $2.79M | 3 | 116% | $1,207 |
| Harbortown | 1 | $1.30M | 28 | 100% | $836 |
| Homestead Husing Subdivision | 4 | $1.32M | 35 | 107% | $1,097 |
| Lakeshore1 | 5 | $1.24M | 43 | 114% | $813 |
| Laurelwood Etc HOT | 8 | $1.79M | 57 | 114% | $1,043 |
| Lauriedale | 2 | $712K | 21 | 107% | $768 |
| Los Prados | 2 | $672K | 30 | 100% | $826 |
| North Shoreview Dore Cavanaugh | 1 | $1.09M | 15 | 113% | $726 |
| Other Mariners Isle | 8 | $914K | 50 | 107% | $903 |
| Park Western Subdivision Hillsdale | 3 | $1.86M | 33 | 113% | $1,109 |
| San Mateo Terrace Etc | 3 | $1.94M | 21 | 109% | $1,207 |
| San Mateo Woods Bayridge | 1 | -- | n/a | 105% | n/a |
| San Mateo Woods Laurel Creek Farm | 1 | $2.54M | 35 | 100% | $1,251 |
| South Shoreview | 3 | $411K | 145 | 108% | $749 |
| The Highlands Ticonderoga | 4 | $2.79M | 6 | 114% | $1,411 |
| Westwood Knolls Etc | 4 | $2.18M | 21 | 107% | $880 |
A 15-minute strategy call with Timothy will narrow it down. We will look at your budget, commute, school preferences, and lifestyle goals and match you to the 2 to 3 neighborhoods where your dollar goes furthest. No pitch, no pressure. If the call isn't useful, we will say so.