Eastern Addition Downtown Area Homes for Sale

A neighborhood of San Mateo, CA

Browse 19 active home listings in the Eastern Addition Downtown Area submarket of San Mateo. Pricing, days on market, and inventory cadence inside this neighborhood often move differently than the city as a whole. Live MLS data refreshed up to every 15 minutes from MLSListings Inc.

Timothy's Take on Eastern Addition Downtown Area

Neighborhood-level pricing inside San Mateo is rarely uniform. The numbers below are pulled live from MLSListings every 15 minutes, so what you see is what is actually trading in Eastern Addition Downtown Area right now, not a stale citywide blend.

TA Talk to Timothy
Broker · (408) 207-4593
19 active in Eastern Addition Downtown Area Updated May 15, 2026
19Active Listings
$1.38MAvg List Price
$998KMedian Price
95 daysAvg DOM
Eastern Addition Downtown Area, San Mateo California homes for sale
Eastern Addition Downtown Area · San Mateo, CA
Live MLS Data | May 15, 2026 | 19 active in Eastern Addition Downtown Area Source: MLSListings Inc.
19 in Eastern Addition Downtown Area Sort: Price: High to Low
420 Peninsula AVE 2📷 9
Single Family
420 Peninsula AVE 2
San Mateo, CA 94401
$3,000,000
-/sq ft · 189 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
-Sq Ft
0.28Acres
Listing courtesy of Gentry Real Estate · MLS# ML82027081
420 Peninsula AVE 3📷 8
Single Family
420 Peninsula AVE 3
San Mateo, CA 94401
$3,000,000
-/sq ft · 381 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
-Sq Ft
0.28Acres
Listing courtesy of Gentry Real Estate · MLS# ML82004722
216 N San Mateo DR📷 6
Single Family
216 N San Mateo DR
San Mateo, CA 94401
$2,400,000
-/sq ft · 100 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
-Sq Ft
0.19Acres
Listing courtesy of Marcus & Millichap · MLS# ML82033712
137 Elm ST📷 62
Single Family
137 Elm ST
San Mateo, CA 94401
$2,175,000
$913/sq ft · 98 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
4Beds
3Baths
2,380Sq Ft
0.21Acres
Listing courtesy of Economic Concepts · MLS# ML82034015
422-426 Peninsula AVE📷 27
Single Family
422-426 Peninsula AVE
San Mateo, CA 94401
$1,999,999
$578/sq ft · 189 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
3,456Sq Ft
0.13Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82027074
117 N Delaware ST📷 7
Single Family
117 N Delaware ST
San Mateo, CA 94401
$1,880,000
$451/sq ft · 24 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
4,165Sq Ft
0.13Acres
Listing courtesy of Gilmartin Group · MLS# ML82043896
871 Woodside WAY📷 25
Single Family
871 Woodside WAY
San Mateo, CA 94401
$1,880,000
$838/sq ft · 66 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
2,242Sq Ft
0.05Acres
Listing courtesy of Sequoia Realty Services · MLS# ML82037968
409 Tilton AVE📷 45
Single Family
409 Tilton AVE
San Mateo, CA 94401
$1,550,000
$941/sq ft · 60 days on market
EV charger
5Beds
3Baths
1,647Sq Ft
0.11Acres
Listing courtesy of KW Advisors · MLS# ML82038813

Eastern Addition Downtown Area Market Snapshot

All San Mateo Stats →
19Active Listings
$1.38MAvg List Price
$998KMedian List Price
95 daysAvg Days on Market
Source: MLSListings Inc. (active listings only) · Data as of May 15, 2026 PT · View full market stats
"If the right Eastern Addition Downtown Area home hit the MLS tomorrow, would you be ready to write a competitive offer, or scrambling to figure out the comps?"

Serious buyers walking into a Eastern Addition Downtown Area showing usually have three things in hand: a pre-approval that has been stress-tested for this price tier, a neighborhood-specific comp range, and a clear view of how this submarket of San Mateo has been pricing in the last 30 days. The Eastern Addition Downtown Area Buyer Brief delivers all three in under 60 seconds.

Generate Your Eastern Addition Downtown Area Brief →
For Buyers
Eastern Addition Downtown Area Buyer Brief
Personalized market snapshot for Eastern Addition Downtown Area: live pricing, comps, competition level, and neighborhood momentum. Generated in under a minute.
Generate Free →
For Sellers
What is your Eastern Addition Downtown Area home worth?
Free CMA backed by live comps in this exact San Mateo submarket. Includes a custom marketing plan.
Get Home Value →

How confident are you in your next move in Eastern Addition Downtown Area?

Walking into Eastern Addition Downtown Area without a neighborhood-specific strategy is how buyers overpay or miss the right home entirely. A 15-minute call with Timothy is free. No pitch, no pressure. You will leave with a clear plan whether you work with us or not.