San Mateo Homes for Sale

San Mateo homes priced around $1.42M are selling in 33 days at 107.1% of list. Most buyers hear about new San Mateo listings 6 hours after they hit the market. Our clients find out in 15 minutes.

Timothy's Take — San Mateo

San Mateo currently has 125 active listings (versus 92 a year ago). Median list price is $1.42M. Properties are averaging 33 days on market at 107.1% of asking price.

TA Talk to Timothy
Broker · (408) 207-4593
58 new this month -- pending 79 sold this month Updated 15 min ago
$1.42MMedian Price
33Avg DOM
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.6Months Inv.
$1,019Avg $/sqft
San Mateo California luxury homes
San Mateo · San Mateo County
Live MLS Data | Updated 15 min ago | 125 active Source: MLSListings Inc.
34 homes Sort: Newest First
Explore San Mateo Neighborhoods24 distinct areas, 154 active listings
Eastern Addition Downtown Area (22)Bowie Estate Etc (18)Baywood Parrott Park (14)Beresford Manor Etc (9)Laurelwood Etc (8)View All 24 →
18 Bel Aire LN📷 21
Single Family
18 Bel Aire LN
San Mateo, CA 94402
$5,495,000
$1,381/sq ft · 49 days on market
Hardwood floorsEV chargerFireplace
5Beds
4.5Baths
3,977Sq Ft
0.21Acres
Listing courtesy of KW Advisors · MLS# ML82040647
641 Crescent AVE
JUST LISTEDOPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 54
Single Family
641 Crescent AVE
San Mateo, CA 94402
$5,250,000
$1,426/sq ft · 0 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
4Beds
3Baths
3,680Sq Ft
0.33Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82047419
58 Bel Aire LN📷 4
Single Family
58 Bel Aire LN
San Mateo, CA 94402
$4,775,000
$1,303/sq ft · 205 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
4Beds
4.5Baths
3,664Sq Ft
0.19Acres
Listing courtesy of KW Advisors · MLS# ML82025544
1586 Lexington AVE📷 16
Single Family
1586 Lexington AVE
San Mateo, CA 94402
$4,498,000
$2,053/sq ft · 16 days on market
PoolFireplace
3Beds
2Baths
2,190Sq Ft
0.20Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82039557
1120 Palm AVE
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 64
Single Family
1120 Palm AVE
San Mateo, CA 94401
$3,250,000
$1,009/sq ft · 36 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
4Beds
3Baths
3,218Sq Ft
0.17Acres
Listing courtesy of KW Advisors · MLS# ML82042374
731 Crystal Springs RD
NEW THIS WEEKOPEN FRI, 4:30PM TO 6:30PM
📷 33
Single Family
731 Crystal Springs RD
San Mateo, CA 94402
$3,195,000
$1,452/sq ft · 4 days on market
Fireplace
3Beds
2Baths
2,200Sq Ft
0.21Acres
Listing courtesy of Elevate Group · MLS# ML82046634
131 Barroilhet AVE
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 33
Single Family
131 Barroilhet AVE
San Mateo, CA 94401
$3,188,000
$1,677/sq ft · 8 days on market
Fireplace
5Beds
2Baths
1,900Sq Ft
0.23Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82046244
30 Mission DR📷 50
Single Family
30 Mission DR
San Mateo, CA 94402
$3,100,000
$2,097/sq ft · 55 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
2Beds
1.5Baths
1,478Sq Ft
0.19Acres
Listing courtesy of KW Advisors · MLS# ML82039725

San Mateo Market Overview — May 2026

Full 5-Year Report →
$1.42MMedian List Price▼ 0.9% vs Last Year
33Avg Days on Market▼ 2.9% vs Last Year
125Active Listings▲ 35.9% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List▲ 3.0pts vs Last Year
$1,019Avg $/Sq Ft▼ 2.7% vs Last Year
1.6Months Supply▲ 0.4 vs Last Year
79Sold Last 30 Days▲ 1 vs Last Year
58New Listings This Month▼ 37.0% vs Last Year
Source: MLSListings Inc. · Data as of May 2026 · View full market report
"If the right San Mateo home listed tomorrow, do you have a strategy to compete — or would you be starting from scratch?"

Most serious buyers in this market have three things before their first showing: a pre-approval that's been stress-tested, a comp analysis they've reviewed with their agent, and a clear picture of what 107.1% sale-to-list actually means for their offer. The Buyer Brief gives you all three in under 60 seconds.

Generate Your San Mateo Brief →
For Buyers
San Mateo Buyer Brief
Personalized market snapshot — pricing, comps, competition level, and neighborhood momentum. Generated in under a minute.
Generate Free →
For Sellers
What's Your San Mateo Home Worth?
Full valuation backed by live comps and neighborhood-level data. Includes a custom marketing plan.
Get Home Value →

How confident are you in your next move?

Walking into San Mateo without a strategy is how buyers overpay or miss the right home entirely. A 15-minute call with Timothy is free — no pitch, no pressure. You'll leave with a clear plan whether you work with us or not. If the call isn't useful, we'll say so and save you the time.