Carmel Homes for Sale

Carmel homes priced around $3.10M are selling in 37 days at 98.6% of list. Most buyers hear about new Carmel listings 6 hours after they hit the market. Our clients find out in 15 minutes.

Timothy's Take — Carmel

Carmel currently has 93 active listings (versus 35 a year ago). Median list price is $3.10M. Properties are averaging 37 days on market at 98.6% of asking price.

TA Talk to Timothy
Broker · (408) 207-4593
21 new this month -- pending 21 sold this month Updated 1 hr ago
$3.10MMedian Price
37Avg DOM
98.6%Sale-to-List
4.4Months Inv.
$1,661Avg $/sqft
Carmel California luxury homes
Carmel · Monterey County
Live MLS Data | Updated 1 hr ago | 93 active Source: MLSListings Inc.
34 homes Sort: Newest First
Explore Carmel Neighborhoods22 distinct areas, 129 active listings
Quail Meadows The Preserve (33)Tierra Grande Tehama (12)Southeast Carmel (9)Hacienda Del Mesa (8)Carmel Point (7)View All 22 →
157, 163 Spindrift RD📷 100
Single Family
157, 163 Spindrift RD
Carmel, CA 93923
$91,350,000
$4,867/sq ft · 91 days on market
PoolFireplace
13Beds
15Baths
18,766Sq Ft
5.41Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82034966
0 Scenic 2 SE of 9th AVE📷 40
Single Family
0 Scenic 2 SE of 9th AVE
Carmel, CA 93921
$20,000,000
$4,558/sq ft · 437 days on market
Fireplace
3Beds
2.5Baths
4,387Sq Ft
0.21Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML81996419
0 Carmelo & 13th NE Corner AVE
JUST LISTED
📷 25
Single Family
0 Carmelo & 13th NE Corner AVE
Carmel, CA 93921
$16,500,000
$3,897/sq ft · 0 days on market
Fireplace
4Beds
5Baths
4,234Sq Ft
0.25Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82047315
72 Fern Canyon RD📷 25
Single Family
72 Fern Canyon RD
Carmel, CA 93923
$13,750,000
$1,129/sq ft · 476 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
9Beds
11Baths
12,175Sq Ft
14.71Acres
Listing courtesy of Carmel Realty Company · MLS# ML81991669
31453 Highway 1📷 58
Single Family
31453 Highway 1
Carmel, CA 93923
$13,500,000
$1,524/sq ft · 375 days on market
PoolEV chargerFireplace
5Beds
6Baths
8,855Sq Ft
6.50Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82002200
36654 Highway 1📷 16
Single Family
36654 Highway 1
Carmel, CA 93923
$13,450,000
$3,937/sq ft · 23 days on market
PoolFireplace
3Beds
3Baths
3,416Sq Ft
2.80Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82043991
53 Marguerite📷 74
Single Family
53 Marguerite
Carmel, CA 93923
$12,990,000
$2,029/sq ft · 227 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
5Beds
5.5Baths
6,400Sq Ft
11.77Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82023316
53 Riley Ranch RD 53A-53B-53C📷 53
Single Family
53 Riley Ranch RD 53A-53B-53C
Carmel, CA 93923
$12,500,000
$2,729/sq ft · 24 days on market
EV chargerFireplace
6Beds
5.5Baths
4,580Sq Ft
8.55Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82043870

Carmel Market Overview — May 2026

Full 5-Year Report →
$3.10MMedian List Price▲ 32.7% vs Last Year
37Avg Days on Market▼ 28.8% vs Last Year
93Active Listings▲ 165.7% vs Last Year
98.6%Sale-to-List▲ 2.0pts vs Last Year
$1,661Avg $/Sq Ft▼ 2.0% vs Last Year
4.4Months Supply▲ 3.0 vs Last Year
21Sold Last 30 Days▼ 4 vs Last Year
21New Listings This Month▼ 40.0% vs Last Year
Source: MLSListings Inc. · Data as of May 2026 · View full market report
"If the right Carmel home listed tomorrow, do you have a strategy to compete — or would you be starting from scratch?"

Most serious buyers in this market have three things before their first showing: a pre-approval that's been stress-tested, a comp analysis they've reviewed with their agent, and a clear picture of what 98.6% sale-to-list actually means for their offer. The Buyer Brief gives you all three in under 60 seconds.

Generate Your Carmel Brief →
For Buyers
Carmel Buyer Brief
Personalized market snapshot — pricing, comps, competition level, and neighborhood momentum. Generated in under a minute.
Generate Free →
For Sellers
What's Your Carmel Home Worth?
Full valuation backed by live comps and neighborhood-level data. Includes a custom marketing plan.
Get Home Value →

How confident are you in your next move?

Walking into Carmel without a strategy is how buyers overpay or miss the right home entirely. A 15-minute call with Timothy is free — no pitch, no pressure. You'll leave with a clear plan whether you work with us or not. If the call isn't useful, we'll say so and save you the time.