Central San Jose Homes for Sale

A neighborhood of San Jose, CA

Browse 32 active home listings in the Central San Jose submarket of San Jose. Pricing, days on market, and inventory cadence inside this neighborhood often move differently than the city as a whole. Live MLS data refreshed up to every 15 minutes from MLSListings Inc.

Timothy's Take on Central San Jose

Neighborhood-level pricing inside San Jose is rarely uniform. The numbers below are pulled live from MLSListings every 15 minutes, so what you see is what is actually trading in Central San Jose right now, not a stale citywide blend.

TA Talk to Timothy
Broker · (408) 207-4593
32 active in Central San Jose Updated May 15, 2026
32Active Listings
$5.45MAvg List Price
$2.89MMedian Price
83 daysAvg DOM
Central San Jose, San Jose California homes for sale
Central San Jose · San Jose, CA
Live MLS Data | May 15, 2026 | 32 active in Central San Jose Source: MLSListings Inc.
32 in Central San Jose Sort: Price: High to Low
975 S 1st ST📷 3
Single Family
975 S 1st ST
San Jose, CA 95110
$38,888,000
$562/sq ft · 113 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
69,124Sq Ft
1.17Acres
Listing courtesy of Hello Hello Bay Area · MLS# ML82032179
1440 N 1st ST📷 9
Single Family
1440 N 1st ST
San Jose, CA 95112
$19,900,000
-/sq ft · 198 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
-Sq Ft
2.51Acres
Listing courtesy of Green Banker Realty · MLS# ML82026193
523 N 2nd ST📷 12
Single Family
523 N 2nd ST
San Jose, CA 95112
$10,600,000
$579/sq ft · 301 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
18,305Sq Ft
0.87Acres
Listing courtesy of Marcus & Millichap · MLS# ML82015189
15 Hawthorne WAY📷 25
Single Family
15 Hawthorne WAY
San Jose, CA 95110
$9,500,000
$406/sq ft · 84 days on market
Hardwood floors
-Beds
-Baths
23,348Sq Ft
0.34Acres
Listing courtesy of Marcus & Millichap · MLS# ML82035712
555 S 2nd ST📷 19
Single Family
555 S 2nd ST
San Jose, CA 95112
$8,280,000
$403/sq ft · 63 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
20,521Sq Ft
0.33Acres
Listing courtesy of Marcus & Millichap · MLS# ML82038519
402 S 4th ST📷 22
Single Family
402 S 4th ST
San Jose, CA 95112
$6,200,000
$552/sq ft · 22 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
11,228Sq Ft
0.32Acres
Listing courtesy of Marcus & Millichap · MLS# ML82044371
1266 E Julian ST📷 28
Single Family
1266 E Julian ST
San Jose, CA 95116
$5,950,000
-/sq ft · 112 days on market
-Beds
-Baths
-Sq Ft
0.82Acres
Listing courtesy of Corcoran Icon Properties · MLS# ML82032282
1344 University AVE
OPEN SUN, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 110
Single Family
1344 University AVE
San Jose, CA 95126
$4,888,000
$1,124/sq ft · 17 days on market
PoolSolarHardwood floors
5Beds
5.5Baths
4,345Sq Ft
0.26Acres
Listing courtesy of KW Bay Area Estates · MLS# ML82034746

Central San Jose Market Snapshot

All San Jose Stats →
32Active Listings
$5.45MAvg List Price
$2.89MMedian List Price
83 daysAvg Days on Market
Source: MLSListings Inc. (active listings only) · Data as of May 15, 2026 PT · View full market stats
"If the right Central San Jose home hit the MLS tomorrow, would you be ready to write a competitive offer, or scrambling to figure out the comps?"

Serious buyers walking into a Central San Jose showing usually have three things in hand: a pre-approval that has been stress-tested for this price tier, a neighborhood-specific comp range, and a clear view of how this submarket of San Jose has been pricing in the last 30 days. The Central San Jose Buyer Brief delivers all three in under 60 seconds.

Generate Your Central San Jose Brief →
For Buyers
Central San Jose Buyer Brief
Personalized market snapshot for Central San Jose: live pricing, comps, competition level, and neighborhood momentum. Generated in under a minute.
Generate Free →
For Sellers
What is your Central San Jose home worth?
Free CMA backed by live comps in this exact San Jose submarket. Includes a custom marketing plan.
Get Home Value →

How confident are you in your next move in Central San Jose?

Walking into Central San Jose without a neighborhood-specific strategy is how buyers overpay or miss the right home entirely. A 15-minute call with Timothy is free. No pitch, no pressure. You will leave with a clear plan whether you work with us or not.